Privacy & Data Protection - Fisheye

Privacy & Data Protection

Who are we?

Fisheye Media Ltd  (also referred to as “We”, “Us”) are fully committed to protecting your personal information and we take your privacy seriously. This policy sets out what information we collect, why we collect it, how long we keep the data for and also your rights. Registered at Fisheye Irelands Mansion, 29 High St, Shrewsbury SY1 1SQ company number 07094868.

Please take the time to read this Policy, which contains important information about the way in which we process personal data.

The effective date of this notice is 24 May 2018.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly via email: dpo@fisheyehq.com.

Privacy notice

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, it is our obligation as ‘Data Controller’ of this website to inform you of your rights as a data subject.

This policy may change from time to time and if it does, the up-to-date version will always be available on our website and becomes effective immediately.

Information we may collect

We may collect and process information about you through various means including:

  • Via our website, e.g. When you submit an enquiry via the ‘contact’ page or submitting a job application
  • Via our live chat solution
  • By telephone
  • By email or other electronic correspondence
  • Via various PSA systems in the course of carrying out work for you

The personal data you give to us may include:

  • Name and title
  • Email address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Address
  • Employment & Education History
  • The content of any enquiry submitted over our website
  • Information about your computer (IP address, cookies)
  • Your communication and marketing preferences
  • Any further information you choose to disclose

Through our normal operations we don’t request any special categories of personal data.

How we use your personal information

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • To respond to any queries that you may submit to us
  • To manage our relationship with you
  • To complete our contractual obligations to you
  • To process any job application you (or your representative) has submitted
  • To ensure that our website’s content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device
  • As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure
  • To comply with any other professional, legal and regulatory obligations which may apply to us
  • As we feel necessary to prevent illegal activity or to protect our interests

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing at anytime if you wish. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks for your benefit.

Fisheye Media Ltd will not use your personal data for marketing purposes without first seeking additional consent.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org. By deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Legal ground for processing your information

We will rely on the following legal basis for processing your personal data:

  • Performance of, or entry into a contract – The personal data that we are required to collect in order for us to perform a contract or to answer any enquiries regarding our services prior to entering into a contract.
  • Compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject of
  • We have a legitimate interest (where our legitimate interests are not overridden by your own interests or fundamental rights or freedoms). These legitimate interests will include our interest in managing our relationship with you and ascertaining achievements of proper standards/compliance with policies, practices or procedures

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal data with third-party service providers contracted to Fisheye Media Ltd in the course of dealing with you for the purposes of storage. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely and are only permitted to process your personal data for the specified purpose and in accordance with our instructions. Fisheye Media Ltd are responsible for a flow down of our policies to all our suppliers and partners, for a copy of a privacy policy of any suppliers please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@fisheyehq.com.

We may share your personal data for the following reasons:

  • Where we outsource any of our business functions under which we collect or store your data.
  • If we are under duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligations, or in order to enforce or apply any other agreements, or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our employees, clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.
  • We may also disclose information to other third parties should you instruct us to do this.

We will not share or sell your data with third parties for marketing purposes.

Transferring Data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

Our website is hosted in the United Kingdom.

We may, however, use outsourced services in countries outside the EEA from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the EEA.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union and ensure:

  • the processor abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing as Fisheye
  • the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses that are compliant with GDPR
  • we comply with a code of conduct that is compliant with GDPR
  • both our organisation and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements that is compliant with GDPR relating to protection of your information.

Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies, procedures and staff awareness training to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. This includes:

  • Restricted access control
  • Encryption when transmitting data over the internet
  • Encrypted storage on local devices
  • Obtaining agreements, contracts or E.U-U.S/Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Certifications from third parties to ensure their level of security it suitable
  • Regular reviews of information collected, processing practises and security measures
  • Security patches and Anti-Malware

We also store all personal data on computer systems that have limited restricted access and are in controlled facilities. Whilst we take as many precautions to protect personal information, no security system is impenetrable.

Retention period

Fisheye Media Ltd will process/store personal data for no longer than is necessary, taking into account the following:

  • The purpose for which we are processing personal information, such as whether it is necessary to continue to store that information in order to perform our obligations under a contract with you
  • Whether we have any legal obligations to continue to process personal information, such as record-keeping obligations imposed by law
  • Whether we have legal basis to continue to process your personal information

Where you have submitted an enquiry via the website, email or telephone and services are then not proceeded with, this data will then be deleted within 12 months.

Where you have submitted your CV or other personal data for the purposes of recruitment, this may be stored for upto 12 months. After this time if will be deleted from our systems.

Should your request for your information to be deleted or you decide to leave our services, all information is securly removed entirely from our network within 30 working days, unless we are legally required to keep it.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, this can be requested by obtaining a copy of our Data Subject Access Request Form
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Fisheye Media Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined at the end of this policy.

All of the above requests will be flow down should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

Should you wish to exercise any of the above rights you can do so via email, using the following address: dpo@fisheyehq.com, or alternatively you can write to us at Fisheye Media Ltd, Irelands Mansion, 29 High St, Shrewsbury SY1 1SQ.

Right of Access Requests

At your request, we can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If we do hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • The purpose of the processing
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of us or a third party, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.

All requests must be made in writing by completing our Data Subject Access Request Form. Please email this request to our Data Protection Officer via dpo@fisheyehq.com or in writing to our registered address: Fisheye Media Ltd, Irelands Mansion, 29 High St, Shrewsbury SY1 1SQ.

Policy towards Children’s data

We do not knowingly solicit personal information from children or send them requests for personal information.

Although visitors of all ages may navigate through our website, we do not intentionally collect personal information from those who are under the age of sixteen. If, following a notification by a parent or legal guardian, or discovered by other means a child (Person(s) under sixteen) has been improperly registered on this site by false information we will remove the child’s data from our records immediately.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Fisheye Media Ltd, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Fisheye Media’s Data Protection Officer.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Supervisory authority

ICO – https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Number – 0303 123 1113

Fisheye Media Ltd Data Protection Officer

Via email on – dpo@fisheyehq.com

Address – Fisheye, Irelands Mansion, 29 High St, Shrewsbury SY1 1SQ.

 

Top